Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Currently WCTA Ltd does not use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used on our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer (see below). This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Online Membership applications/renewals, General Donations (Prayer Devotions) and Appeal Donations provide us with your contact details. You should be aware that payments made online are subject to the cookie policy of PayPal. (Its policy can be viewed online at https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB)

The Shrine Shop online shopping site (http://www.shrineshoponline.co.uk//) uses cookies in its payment process. These are stored briefly before being automatically deleted. If you choose to block all cookies, then you will be unable to use the online shop.

The Walsingham Archives site (http://www.walsinghamanglicanarchives.org.uk) asks for no personal information and uses no cookies. Email address information would only be available if you chose to send an email to the Honorary Shrine Archivist.

The Walsingham Photo Gallery site (http://grahamhoward.jalbum.net/Photo_Gallery/) also asks for no personal information and uses no cookies. Email address information would only be available if you chose to send an email to the Honorary Shrine Photographer.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your personal information

Your information will not be used for any communication from us apart from membership updates, information about the Shrine and acknowledgments of online payments. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties – unless we are required by law to do so. We may send you information about Shrine of OLW events in your locality, but we will not release address or email data to the organisers of these events. Your information will never be used for third party direct-marketing.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to The Development Director, The Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham, The Milner Wing, Common Place, Walsingham NR22 6BP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disabling cookies

To disable the use of cookies: it is possible to stop your web browser accepting cookies from one website or all websites through built in cookie controls. If you do this you may find that some aspects of this website and others stop working, or stop working as well. (For example login facilities and shopping carts may stop working completely.)

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. The following links provide details on how to do this in a range of popular web browsers:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

(Link to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955)

Cookie settings in Firefox

(Link to: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies)

Cookie settings in Chrome

(Link to: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647)

Cookie settings in Safari

(Link to: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html)